A List of Fonts by Women

Cool but, why?

MVB Fantabular by Akemi Aoki

Tofino by Alanna Munro

Circe by Alexandra Korolkova

Capucine by Alice Savoie

Eskapade by Alisa Nowak

Papelli by Alisa Nowak & Julie Soudanne

Diodrum by Alisa Nowak, Clara Jullien & Jérémie Hornus

Graphico by Alisa Nowak, Jean-Baptiste Morizot & Julie Soudanne

Lusitana by Ana Paula Megda

Almendra by Ana Sanfelippo

PTL Skopex Serif by Andrea Tinnes

PTL Skopex Gothic by Andrea Tinnes

Kotta One by Ania Kruk

Signika by Anna Giedryś

Effra by Azza Alameddine, Fabio Haag & Jonas Schudel

Abelard by Barbara Bigosińska

Cardamon by Bridgette Schuster

Adobe Caslon by Carol Twombly

Chaparral by Carol Twombly

Charlemagne by Carol Twombly

Lithos by Carol Twombly

Nueva by Carol Twombly

Trajan by Carol Twombly

Trajan Sans by Carol Twombly

Viva by Carol Twombly

Myriad by Carol Twombly & Robert Slimbach

Rosewood by Carol Twombly, Kim Buker Chansler & Carl Crossgrove

Zebrawood by Carol Twombly, Kim Buker Chansler & Carl Crossgrove

Distillery by Carolina Marando & Alejandro Paul

Marcel by Carolyn Porter

FF Piclig by Christina Schultz

Eurosoft by Clara Jullien & Jérémie Hornus

Wile Roman by Cynthia Hollandsworth

Hiroshige by Cynthia Hollandsworth

Sanchar Devanagari by Dhruvi Tolia

Equitan Sans by Diana Ovezea

Equitan Slab by Diana Ovezea

Benton Modern Display by Dyana Weissman, David Berlow, Richard Lipton & Tobias Frere-Jones

Escrow by Dyana Weissman, David Berlow, Cyrus Highsmith & Richard Lipton

Acuta by Elena Albertoni

Dolce by Elena Albertoni

Nouvelle Vague by Elena Albertoni

Scritta Nuova by Elena Albertoni

DejaRip by Elena Albertoni & Fred Bordfeld

Escorte by Elena Schneider

Escorte Arabic by Elena Schneider

Constructa by Elizabeth C. Holzman

Adobe Kannada by Erin McLaughlin

Khula by Erin McLaughlin

Yantramanav by Erin McLaughlin

Volina by Francesca Bolognini & Sebastian Losch

Jenson Old Style by Freda Sack & Colin Brignall

Nolde by Gayaneh Bagdasaryan & Vyacheslav Kirilenko

Wermut by Gayaneh Bagdasaryan & Vyacheslav Kirilenko

Christiana Pro by Gudrun Zapf von Hesse

Go Gipsy by Guisela Mendoza

Adelle Sans Greek by Irene Vlachou, Veronika Burian & José Scaglione

Galea Display by Isabel Urbina Peña

Laureate by Isabel Urbina Peña

Skyline by Jane Patterson & David Berlow

Ahra by Jess McCarty

Campland by Jess McCarty

Dasha by Jess McCarty

Jacob Riley by Jess McCarty

Mirabelle by Jess McCarty

Ondise by Jess McCarty

Plinth by Jess McCarty

Quimbly by Jess McCarty

Rivea by Jess McCarty

Saissant by Jess McCarty

Saltpetre by Jess McCarty

Vermandois by Jess McCarty

Woolen by Jess McCarty

Tilda by Jessica Hische

Buttermilk by Jessica Hische

Garamond FB Display by Jill Pichotta

Garamond FB Text by Jill Pichotta

Romeo by Jill Pichotta & David Berlow

Artigo by Joana Correia

Tidy Script by Joana Correia

Vyoma by Joana Correia

Jasmina FY by Joana Correira

Jigsaw by Johanna Biľak

Jigsaw Stencil by Johanna Biľak

Kreon by Julia Petretta

Lily Script One by Julia Petretta

FF Mister K by Julia Sysmäläinen

Colorado by Julia Sysmäläinen

Eileen by Julie Soudanne

Spencerio by Julie Soudanne & Jérémie Hornus

Tabular by Julie Soudanne & Jérémie Hornus

Title by Julie Soudanne & Jérémie Hornus

Arbutus Slab by Karolina Lach

Courgette by Karolina Lach

Lelo by Katharina Köhler

Rosart by Katharina Köhler

Tarsus by Khyati Trehan & Marko Hrastovec

Gloria Hallelujah by Kimberly Geswein

Indie Flower by Kimberly Geswein

Shadows Into Light by Kimberly Geswein

ITC Isadora by Kris Holmes

Sierra by Kris Holmes

Lucida by Kris Holmes & Charles Bigelow

Lucida Sans by Kris Holmes & Charles Bigelow

Shannon by Kris Holmes & Janice Fishman

Monaco by Kris Holmes, Susan Kare & Charles Bigelow

Di Mare by Ksenia Belobrova

Jonesy by Ksenia Belobrova

Luna Brush by Ksenia Belobrova

Mixed Tape by Ksenia Belobrova

Mixed Tape Rough by Ksenia Belobrova

Blesk by Ksenya Samarskaya

Surreal PostIndian by Laura Klamburg

Cortada Dos by Laura Meseguer

Guapa by Laura Meseguer

Lalola by Laura Meseguer

Magasin by Laura Meseguer

Multi by Laura Meseguer

Rumba by Laura Meseguer

Frankie by Laura Meseguer & Juan Dávila

Adorn by Laura Worthington

Adorn Garland Smooth by Laura Worthington

Alisha by Laura Worthington

Beloved by Laura Worthington

Beloved Sans by Laura Worthington

Boucherie Block by Laura Worthington

Congenial by Laura Worthington

Ed’s Market Bold Script by Laura Worthington

Ed’s Market Upright Script by Laura Worthington

Ed’s Market by Laura Worthington

Ganache by Laura Worthington

Jumble by Laura Worthington

Renata by Laura Worthington

Voltage by Laura Worthington

Winsome by Laura Worthington

Delphi by Lily Feinberg & Neil Summerour

Sweet Titling by Linnea Lundquist & Mark Van Bronkhorst

Pancho Devanagari by Lipi Raval

Lisbeth by Louisa Fröhlich

Verveine by Luce Avérous

Bligh by Luisa Baeta

Awanzaman by Mamoun Sakkal & Juliet Shen

Begum by Manushi Parikh

Begum Devanagari by Manushi Parikh

Begum Tamil by Manushi Parikh

Director by Manushi Parikh

Director Devanagari by Manushi Parikh

Mute by Manushi Parikh

Torrent by Manushi Parikh

Calvert by Margaret Calvert

William by Maria Doreuli

Supernova by Martina Flor

Wonderhand by Martina Flor

Couture Sans by Mary Catherine Pflug & Neil Summerour

Couture Serif by Mary Catherine Pflug & Neil Summerour

Dumpling by Mary Catherine Pflug & Neil Summerour

Black Moon Fy by Monica Munguia

Badiya by Nadine Chahine

Berytus by Nadine Chahine

ITC Handel Gothic by Nadine Chahine

Janna by Nadine Chahine

Koufiya by Nadine Chahine

Zapfino Arabic by Nadine Chahine

Frutiger Arabic by Nadine Chahine & Adrian Frutiger

Univers Next Arabic by Nadine Chahine & Adrian Frutiger

Din Next Arabic by Nadine Chahine & Akira Kobayashi

Palatino Arabic by Nadine Chahine & Hermann Zapf

Neue Helvetica Arabic by Nadine Chahine & Max Miedinger

Palatino Sans Arabic by Nadine Chahine, Hermann Zapf & Akira Kobayashi

Interface by Naïma Ben Ayed & Bruno Maag

Volte by Namrata Goyal

Volte Rounded by Namrata Goyal

Volte Devanagari by Namrata Goyal

KunKun Devanagari by Neha Bahuguna

Elena by Nicole Dotin

Pique by Nicole Dotin

Sirba by Nicolien van der Keur

Blonde Script by Nikola Giacintová

Rukola by Nikola Giacintová

Slurm by Nikola Klimova

FF Ernestine by Nina Stössinger

Nordvest by Nina Stössinger

Selavy by Nina Stössinger

Arial by Patricia Saunders

Laski Slab by Paula Mastrangelo & Ramiro Espinoza

Dulce Pro by Paula Nazal Selaive

Monolina by Petra Docekalova

Edita by Pilar Cano

Catamaran by Pria Ravichandran

Garth Graphic by Renee LeWinter & Constance Blanchard

Dover Display by Robin Mientjes

Monumental Grotesk by Robin Mientjes

Bely by Roxane Gataud

Parfumerie Script by Sabrina Mariela Lopez

Athelas Arabic by Sahar Afshar & José Scaglione

Din Next Slab by Sandra Winter, Akira Kobayashi & Tom Grace

Din Next by Sandra Winter, Nadine Chahine, Kimya Gandhi, Akira Kobayashi & Tom Grace

Infini by Sandrine Nugue

Axia by Sibylle Hagmann

Cholla by Sibylle Hagmann

Elido by Sibylle Hagmann

Kopius by Sibylle Hagmann

Kopius Condensed by Sibylle Hagmann

Odile by Sibylle Hagmann

FF Dora by Slávka Pauliková

Boutros Aura by Soulaf Khalifeh

Blenny by Spike Spondike

FF Polymorph by Stefanie Schwarz

Weissenhof Grotesk by Stefanie Schwarz & Dirk Wachowiak

Prima Sans Mono by Sue Safarana

Algebra by Susanna Carvalho, Kai Bernau

Atlas Grotesk by Susanna Carvalho, Kai Bernau & Christian Schwartz

Atlas Typewriter by Susanna Carvalho, Kai Bernau & Christian Schwartz

FF Letter Gothic Slang by Susanna Dulkinys

Rum Plakat by Trine Rask

Rum Sans by Trine Rask

Rum Serif by Trine Rask

LiebeDoni by Ulrike Rausch

LiebeDoris by Ulrike Rausch

LiebeErika by Ulrike Rausch

LiebeGerda by Ulrike Rausch

LiebeKlara by Ulrike Rausch

LiebeLotte by Ulrike Rausch

LiebeLotte Swell by Ulrike Rausch

LiebeRuth by Ulrike Rausch

Meeko FY by Valentine Proust

FF Karbid Slab by Verena Gerlach

FF Karbid Text by Verena Gerlach

Birdy by Veronika Burian

Crete by Veronika Burian

Maiola by Veronika Burian

Maiola Cyrillic by Veronika Burian

Maiola Greek by Veronika Burian

Abril by Veronika Burian & José Scaglione

Abril Titling by Veronika Burian & José Scaglione

Adelle by Veronika Burian & José Scaglione

Adelle Cyrillic by Veronika Burian & José Scaglione

Adelle Greek by Veronika Burian & José Scaglione

Adelle Sans by Veronika Burian & José Scaglione

Adelle Sans Armenian by Veronika Burian & José Scaglione

Adelle Sans Cyrillic by Veronika Burian & José Scaglione

Athelas by Veronika Burian & José Scaglione

Athelas Cyrillic by Veronika Burian & José Scaglione

Athelas Greek by Veronika Burian & José Scaglione

Bree by Veronika Burian & José Scaglione

Bree Serif by Veronika Burian & José Scaglione

Ebony by Veronika Burian & José Scaglione

Jockey by Veronika Burian & José Scaglione

Karmina by Veronika Burian & José Scaglione

Karmina Sans by Veronika Burian & José Scaglione

Portada by Veronika Burian & José Scaglione

Ronnia by Veronika Burian & José Scaglione

Tablet Gothic by Veronika Burian & José Scaglione

Embury Text by Victoria Rushton

Gautreaux by Victoria Rushton

Marcia by Victoria Rushton

Abelina by Yani Arabena & Guille Vizzari

Quotes by Yani Arabena, Guille Vizzari & Alejandro Paul

Envelove by Yani Arabena, Guille Vizzari & Alejandro Paul

Base Monospace by Zuzana Licko

Citizen by Zuzana Licko

Dogma by Zuzana Licko

Electrix by Zuzana Licko

Fairplex by Zuzana Licko

Filosofia by Zuzana Licko

Journal by Zuzana Licko

Lo-Res by Zuzana Licko

Lunatix by Zuzana Licko

Matrix II by Zuzana Licko

Modula by Zuzana Licko

Mr Eaves by Zuzana Licko

Mr Eaves Sans by Zuzana Licko

Mrs Eaves by Zuzana Licko

Mrs Eaves XL & Narrow by Zuzana Licko

Narly by Zuzana Licko

Program by Zuzana Licko

Senator by Zuzana Licko

Soda Script by Zuzana Licko

Solex by Zuzana Licko

Tarzana by Zuzana Licko

Totally Gothic by Zuzana Licko

Triplex by Zuzana Licko